Job Announcement: 1) National Technical Expert, 2) Administration and Finance Officer
Closing date: 23 January 2019, 17:00
Building climate resilience of urban systems through Ecosystem-based Adaptation in the Asia-Pacific region Project (Urban EbA Asia)
Building climate resilience of urban systems through Ecosystem-based Adaptation in the Asia-Pacific region (Urban EbA Asia) is a four-year regional GEF-funded project of the Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF), that will be implemented by UN Environment. The aim of the project is to reduce the vulnerability of poor urban communities in Asia-Pacific Least Developed Countries (LDCs) to climate change impacts using Ecosystem-based Adaptation (EbA), with interventions in selected municipalities in Cambodia, Lao PDR, Bhutan and Myanmar. Each of the four countries will benefit from the regional components that will include institutional strengthening and capacity building of city management authorities in pilot cities to plan and implement urban EbA; and disseminating knowledge and raising public awareness on urban EbA in pilot cities.
Job Announcement: 1) Short Term National Expert for Operational Guidelines for Environmental and Social Fund Grants, 2) National Consultant for CCCA Programme Final Evaluation
Closing date: 24 January 2019 (17:00)