Cambodia’s Country-Based Practical Experience on Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions Is Presented In CoP 19
Warsaw, 15 November 2013 - Mr. SUM Thy, Director of Climate Change Department of Ministry of Environment presented lessons learned from Country-based practical experience on Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions (NAMAs) in Cambodia in the site-event organized by the Ministry of the Environment, Japan (MOEJ) and Overseas Environmental Cooperation Center, Japan (OECC) on 15 November 2013 during his participation in Warsaw UN Climate Change Negotiations known as the 19th Conference of the Parties (C0P 19). Download full article click here:
Mr. Thy highlighted the key strategic objectives of the Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan (CCCSP) toward greenhouse gas reduction and low carbon development. In addition, he provided a showcase on the NAMA development for the National Biodigester Programme, one of potential emission reduction projects in Cambodia.
NAMA is a part of the agreed outcome of the Bali Action Plan concluded at COP 18 in Doha. Developing country Parties will take NAMAs in the context of sustainable development, supported and enabled by technology transfer, financing and capacity-building by developed countries ,aims at achieving a deviation in emissions relative to 'business as usual' emissions in 2020.