CCCA Launched Its Call for Proposal for 8 Ministries/Agency
Grant WS 12Jan201512 January 2015: The Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) programme launched its call for proposals to support the implementation of Climate Change Action Plans (CCAPs) in qualifying ministries/agency approved CCAPs with participation from 8 ministries/agency Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Women’s Affairs, and National Committee for Disaster Management as well as National Climate Change Committee secretariat in Sunway Hotel, Phnom Penh.
For CCCA II, this grant is qualified for the ministries/agency with approved CCAPs in which those initiatives should in line with CCAP priorities and demonstrated added value in relation to other existing initiatives. These must directly contribute to concrete climate change mitigation or adaptation results in the field. The total amount allocated to this round funding is 2,250,000 US$. The eligible ministry/agency is allowed to determine partners to support their project implementation.​Concept notes must be submitted to the Climate Change Department of Ministry of Environment by 9th February 2015.
Grant management officers of the CCCA provided orientation on the development of the concept notes and full project proposals for line ministries with approved CCAPs, and the selection process. The workshop also open free questions and answers related to financial management, knowledge management, communication and visibility, assisting in the development of the concept notes and full proposals.
CCCA will support another round of funding in 2016 for another six ministries currently working on the finalization of their CCAPs. In addition, a competitive grant facility for innovative research and development projects, open to governmental and non-governmental organizations, will be launched in the second half of 2015.
Any inquiry please address to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..