182 families to benefit from dam rehabilitation - CCCATF First Call
RCPAD 2With funding support from CCCA-Trust Fund, the Department of Research and Protected Areas of the Ministry of Environment has been implementing one project entitled “Capacity Strengthening for Community Protected Area Communities in Boeung Per Wildlife Sanctuary to Adapt to the Impact of Climate Change” located in Kampong Thom, Siem Reap and Preah Vihear provinces.
On March 4-6, 2013, a CCCA-Trust Fund team, accompanied by Mr. Kim Sarin, project team leader, conducted a field visit to Chumareach commune, Kampong Thom province and Chiork Beungprey commune, Preah Vihear province.
During the first site visit to Chumareach commune, representatives from the provincial departments of water resources, agriculture, and environment and commune council members reported that some major activities were already prepared for climate change response, including support for home gardening, agroforestry, and for the rehabilitation of a 180 m dam benefiting 182 families. 8 families have been selected for home gardening demonstrations, based on the results of a household survey. The criteria of beneficiary family selection include (1) existing home gardening (fertilizer, soil, and fences), (2) water source, (3) interest, (4) the members of beneficiary family that are able to share knowledge, technical experience, and theory with other villagers and connect with the existing network (within village, across villages, and across community protected area), (5) available labor and (6) appropriate land size for home garden. The project will provide home gardening beneficiaries with water pipe for well, seeds, grub-hoe, jar, and fruit trees (pineapple, jackfruit, mango...).
Chumareach farmers put a high priority on the 180 m dam, as reported by the villagers, this dam was ranked as a top priority for them to adapt to drought. Around 182 households have been selected to renovate the dam and this one will be paid in rice for their labor cost (approximately 192 community members will indirectly benefit from this Food for Work scheme). Furthermore, the workers will be selected on a voluntary basis. Community representatives indicated that they would like the project to continue beyond April 2013, with a focus on additional trainings and support for the adoption of organic farming practices.
During the second visit,11 members of the forest community located in Chiork commune, Preah Vihear province briefed the team on their forest community management work, including a tour of the community protected forest to witness their concrete activities on the ground.The community forest covers three target villages of Chiork commune. Members of the management committee have benefitted from trainings on the concept of climate change, concept of community protected area, and Vulnerability Reduction Assessments (VRA). They have made notable progress in their understanding and knowledge of climate change and community protected forest management techniques. This has helped them improve the management of the CPA, including zoning and management of the various activities of the community in the CPA (resin-tapping, rattan-harvesting, collection of firewood, forest protection, and study on possibilities for green tourism).
Please download PDF fild here: