Mr. Prak Visal, Project Coordinator
Provincial Government of Preah Sihanouk province
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The SS-CCPA project expects to produce the following results:
• Reduction in the long-term vulnerability of communities in Sihanoukville through better infrastructure, information and governance arrangements.
• Adaptive capacity created within the provincial government and to mainstream climate change into all provincial level plans and policies.
• Institutional capacity and coordination has been strengthened and a city-level master plan created which means urban development in Sihanoukville will consider climate change.
The SS-CCPA project represents the necessary first steps on the road to making the city of Sihanoukville more resilient to climate change, by reducing vulnerability and increasing adaptive capacity. The project has three main pillars; pilot demonstrations, sub-national planning and replication at the national level. Capacity building is a theme which binds these three together.
The demonstrations are designed to show climate resilience in three contrasting areas, all of which
experiences its own, unique type of vulnerability; disaster risk reduction, waste management and sanitation, and coastal protection.
The Provincial Government of Preah Sihanouk Province (PGS, Provincial Hall) through its ongoing work with UN-HABITAT, has recognized that in these three areas, in particular, lives and livelihoods are very vulnerable to climate change. However, each area requires a different, unique response. Without incorporating the lessons learnt from the ‘mini-pilots’ into the sub-national planning process, the benefits achieved cannot be sustained, so sub-national planning and national level information sharing represent the proposed project’s sustainability strategy.
This project seeks to reduce the vulnerability of the urban area of Sihanoukville Municipality to climate change by taking much attention on climate change impact on rural areas, and informing coastal community about its impacts in the city. The project takes important steps to address these, particularly given the strategic importance of Sihanoukville to the country as a whole.
The project also addresses specific local needs which have arisen as a result of PGS’ vulnerability assessment, which was supported by UN-HABITAT. It provides capacity building at all levels; particularly at community and institutional (local governance) level, and creates a local enabling environment through sub-national planning. It provides national relevance as a pilot, which can be replicated in other provinces.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  -  Website: