Consultation Workshop on Financing Strategy for the National Adaptation Plan
NAP workshop 27 Feb 2017Phnom Penh, 23rd February 2017– The stakeholder consultation workshop on “Draft Financing Strategy for the National Adaptation Plan (NAP) of Cambodia” was organized by​Department of Climate Change (DCC), General Secretariat​​ of the NCSD​ and Ministry of Environment in cooperation with GIZ, and financed by the United States Agency for International Development​ (USAID) with participation of 44 representatives from 23 line ministries, agencies and development partners under chairmanship of H.E. Chuop Paris, Deputy Secretary General of NCSD and Mr. Thomas Waldraff, Country Director of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Cambodia at Himawari Hotel. The event aims to present financial options, identify available financial resources from national and international levels in the context of climate finance readiness and particularly gather comments and feedback on the draft financing strategy, and develop an implementation plan for the identified priority actions for the NAP.
In the welcoming remarks, Mr. Thomas Waldraff, Country Director of GIZ Cambodia, underlined that GIZ appreciated the government’s past and current efforts in responding to climate change impact, particularly the financing of adaptation measures.
H.E. Chuop Paris, Deputy Secretary General of the NCSD expressed that the workshop reflected the efforts of Cambodia’s government in responding to climate change issues and the importance of mobilising resources for the implementation of priority actions of adaptation.
Sequent sessions of the consultations included three presentations: 1) the NAP process in Cambodia by Dr. Heng Chan Thoeun, Deputy Director of Department of Climate Change of General Secretariat of NCSD, 2). Progress of climate finance readiness programme by Mr. Erik Wallin, Advisor of GIZ, and 3) The draft financing strategy by climate finance expert team of GIZ. Following the presentations, group discussions were held on the 40 priority actions from the climate change actions plans (CCAPs)​ of line ministries and agencies. The 40 priority actions of adaptation were classified into five main clusters: