First Meeting of Climate Change Technical Working Group for Strengthening Climate Change Response
TWG 1st meeting 20Feb2017The first meeting of Climate Change Technical Working Group (CCTWG) was held this morning, 20th February 2017 at Cambodianna Hotel, under chairmanship of H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General, National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD)​ with participation of 19 line ministries agencies to discuss CCTWG’s mandate and priority progamme, supporting to the NCSD for strengthening Cambodia’s capacity to respond to climate change. CCTWG is an integral part of the NCSD structure coordinated by Department of Climate Change.
In his welcoming address to the working group members, H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of the NCSD, noted that the first meeting of the NCSD held in 31st August 2016 decided and approved its structure including establishment of 7 technical working groups focused on the following areas: Climate Change; Sustainable Cities; Sustainable Energy; Sustainable Consumption and Production; Biodiversity, Access and Benefit Sharing, and Biosafety; Science, Technology and Innovation; and Nuclear Energy. CCTWG ​will act as technical focal points in the respective institutions to facilitate the review, formulation and implementation of policies, strategies, action plans and programs to enhance climate change response.
Working group members were engaged in very productive discussions​ on key agenda items, which created foundation for the way CCTWG will operate in the future, ensuring that it fulfills its mandate effectively and efficiently. Some of the results of this first meeting include:
• Reviewed role, responsibility and structure of CCTWT;
• Reviewed and discussed the programme of work for 3-year period, 2017-2019;
• Discussed and scheduled 2016 reporting on 1) national M&E framework institutional readiness indicators, and 2) level of implementation of CCAPs.
The CCTWG members consists of GSSD, MAFF, MRD, MoH, NCDM, MoEYS, MoWRAM, MPWT, MoWA, MLMUPC, MoInfo, MoT, MoE, MME, MIH, MEF, NCDD-S, CDC and MoP.