Least Developed Country Expert Group (LEG) Regional Training Workshop on Adaptation for Asian Least Developed Country (LDCs)
LDCs meeting at Siem Reap August 2013
It has been proven beyond reasonable doubt that climate change is happening, and it is well accepted that the Least Developed Countries (LDCs) are faced with the unavoidable challenge of coping with and adapting to adverse impacts, giventheir limited capacity.
The Least Developed Countries Expert Group (LEG) under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) is composed of 13 experts including 6 from African least developed countries (LDCs), 2 from the Pacific LDCs, 2 from Asian LDCs and 3 from developed countries (Netherlands, Finland and Norway). It provides technical support and guidance to the LDCs in undertaking measures to adapt to climate change at the national levels through a number of processes.
This workshop is part of the four regional training being conducted by the LEG in 2012-13 (one for Asian LDCs, one for Africa Anglophone LDCs, one for Francophone LDCs, and one for Pacific LDCs). The workshops are aimed at building and strengthening the capacity of LDCs to successfully carry out work on addressing adaptation at the national levels through national adaptation programmes of action (NAPAs) and a new process called the National Adaptation Plan. They further provide a platform for sharing experiences, best practices and lessons learned at the regional levels.
The LEG works with various United Nations agencies, as well as regional centres and networks to ensure enhanced support to least developed countries to adapt to climate change. LDCs have completed preparation of their NAPAs and are now busy implementing projects that seek to salvage their vulnerable communities and systems from the adverse effects of climate change. The LEG is confident that this workshop will continue to enhance efforts in LDCs on fighting the challenges posed by climate change.