Youth in Koh Kong Province Receives Training on Climate Change
Youth training in KKGKoh Kong Province, 15 August 2017​–Department of Climate Change (DCC), General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD), with support from Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) organized aTraining Workshop on Climate Change for Youth to increase understanding on climate change. The event was presided over by H.E. Chuop Paris, National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD)’s Deputy Secretary General and H.E. Sun Dara, Deputy Provincial Governor of Koh Kong, and counted with the participation of 152 people, including 76 women.
H.E. Chuop Paris, NCSD’s Deputy Secretary General, noted that this was the fifth training on climate change for Youth, underlining that Cambodia’s future leaders and development actors need a more in-depth understanding of how the country and all of us can respond to climate change, preventing some of its severe impacts and tapping into new opportunities for developing more sustainably. His Excellency also further remarked that Ministry of Environment (MoE) and NCSD have taken the necessary steps to mobilize both technical and financial resources to implement adaptation and mitigation projects in many provinces, contributing to sectors’ efforts in addressing climate change more effectively.
H.E. Sok Pheap, Deputy Provincial Governor of Koh Kong, thanked the MoE and NCSD for the organization of this training on climate change for Koh Kong’s Youth, as the province is amongst the highly vulnerable provinces of the country, where the impacts of extreme weather events such as storm, drought, flood are already felt, including increased disruption of roads and tourism.
The training, conducted by climate change professionals from DCC and CCCA, focused on (1) its causes and impacts, (2) national and international responses, (3) climate change adaptation measures, (4) mitigation options, (5) financial resources for climate change response, and (6) climate change knowledge and information management. As part of the training, Youth had also the opportunity to participate in some activities in the field, to gain some hands-on experience on some of the concepts presented during the training.