Youths in Svay Rieng province are trained on Climate Change
Youth Training SVR 12 May 2017Svay Rieng, 12 May 2017​–Department of Climate Change, General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD), with support from Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) organized a Training Workshop on Climate Change for Youths with participation over 130 youths, including 61 women to build capacity on the climate change terminology, cause and effect, impact, vulnerability at national and international levels in responding to climate change, and adaptation and mitigation options. The event is presided over by H.E. Tin Ponlok, NCSD’s Secretary General and H.E. Sum Socheath, Deputy provincial governor of Svay Rieng.
H.E. Tin Ponlok,NCSD’s Secretary General, noted that this is the fourth training for youths who is our future leaders and development actors, needing more in-depth understanding on how climate change should be mitigated and prevented. Excellency also further marked that Ministry of Environment and NCSD have taken necessary steps to mobilize both technical and financial resources to implement adaptation and mitigation projects in many provinces, contributing to sectors efforts in addressing climate change effectively.
H.E. Sum Socheath, deputy provincial governor of Svay Rieng, acknowledged the MoE, NCSD leaders and all relevant stakeholders organize training on climate change for youths in Svay Rieng Province which is one among the highly vulnerable province to climate change such as frequent storm, drought, flood, disrupting road channels and tourisms.
Climate change knowledge were focused on 1) causes and impacts, 2) national and international responses, 3) climate change adaptation measures, 4) mitigation options, and 5) financial resource for climate change response, 6) carbon footprint calculation and 7) lexicon of climate change are oriented by climate change professionals from Department of Climate Change.