Job Opportunity for Knowledge Management Officer
Closing date: 10 February 2016 (17:00)
New Release - Climate Change Action Plan for Ministry of Environment 2016-2018
Climate Change Action Plan for MoE 2016 2018 En FINAL CoverTo promote implementation of the strategic objectives of the CCCSP 2014-2023, Ministry of Environment (MoE) has developed the present Climate Change Action Plan for the period 2016-2018, in alignment with the mandates of the ministry and of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD). The Climate Change Action Plan (CCAP) sets out the key priority actions for Ministry of Environment three General Directorates of Environmental Knowledge and Information, Environmental Protection, and Nature Conservation and Protection Administration, through which they can support the implementation of CCCSP. It also sets clear guidance on key priority actions for the GSSD, in particular for the Department of Climate Change Department, as well as the Departments of Science and Technology, Green Economy, and Biodiversity.
New Release - Cambodia’s Second National Communication Submitted under the UNFCCC
This Second National Communication has been prepared to fulfil Cambodia’s commitments to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). It contains the necessary information about the country’s major sources of greenhouse gas emissions and sinks, vulnerability and adaptation options, together with the necessary mitigation measures that Cambodia has implemented, and will continue to implement, to adapt to climate change impacts and to further contribute to global efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Climate change is trained to nearly 100 young people
12390959 625368390935619 6390889703025508977 nPreah Sihanouk, 24 December 2015​- A training workshop on climate change for youths is organized under the presidency of H.E. Say Samal, the Minister of Environment as well as Chairperson of the National Council for the Sustainable Development (NCSD) with participation of nearly 100 youths who are from the Ministry of Environment, Union Youth Federations of Cambodia and relevant stakeholders. The training aims to improve as well as raise awareness of leaders, government officials, general public, especially young students about climate change issues.
Discussion on climate change response achieved in 2015 and work plan for 2016-2017
StaffRetreat2015Preah Sihanouk province - To effectively optimize climate change response at national and sub-national level in line with international trend, Department of Climate Change of General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD) in collaboration with Cambodia Climate Change Alliance phase 2 (CCCA 2) organized a staff retreat to oversee the CCCA’s key achievements in 2015 and develop 2016-2017’s work plan with the participation from the Department and CCCA by checking key challenges, recommendations, as well as discussions on work plan 2016-2017 from 17-18 December 2015.
Sharing experiences among climate change practitioners is way to further strengthening climate change knowledge platform
LearningEvent16Dec2015Preah Sihanouk, 16 December 2015 – Department of Climate Change Department (DCC) of General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) with financial support from the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) organized a “Learning event for climate change technical team and practitioners” under the chairmanship of Mr. Sum Thy, Director of Department of Climate Change, General Secretariat of the NCSD with participation of over 60 climate change practitioners representating Climate Change Technical Team from concerned ministries, 8 CCCA-funded Climate Change Action Plan (CCAP), National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development, 3 Provincial Department of Environments, Asian Development Bank and German Technical Cooperation.
• Kingdom’s lightning deaths spike in 2015 +
Source: Phnom Penh Post Thu, 7 January 2016, by Morn Vanntey and Igor Kossov Deaths from lightning strikes jumped 42.6 Read More
• លោក​ទិន ពន្លក៖ សន្និ​សីទ​អាកាស​ធាតុ​ក្នុង​ប្រទេស​បារាំង​ជា​ឱកាស​ចុងក្រោយ​សម្រាប់​ពិភព​លោក +
ប្រភព: វិទ្យុបារាំង​អន្តរជាតិ (RFI) ភ្ញៀវ​ប្រចាំ​ថ្ងៃ​របស់​វិទ្យុបារាំង​អន្តរជាតិ​នៅ​ថ្ងៃ​អង្គារ ទី១ធ្នូ​នេះ គឺ​លោក​ទិន ពន្លកអគ្គលេខាធិការ​ក្រុមប្រឹក្សាជាតិ​អភិវឌ្ឍន៍​ដោយ​ចីរភាព​នៃ​ក្រសួង​បរិស្ថាន។ឆ្លើយ​នឹង​សំណួរ​របស់​គួច គន្ធារ៉ា លោក​ទិនពន្លក​ដែល​កំពុង​ចូលរួម​នៅ​ក្នុង​សន្និសីទ​អន្តរជាតិ​ស្តីពី​អាកាសធាតុ​រៀបចំ​ក្នុង​ប្រទេស​បារាំង​បាន​ប្រាប់​ឲ្យ​ដឹង​ពី​វិធានការ​របស់​រដ្ឋាភិបាល​កម្ពុជា​ក្នុង​ការ​ចូលរួម​ទប់ទល់​នឹង​ការ​ប្រែប្រួល​អាកាសធាតុ។ យោង​តាម​លោក ​ទិន ពន្លក កម្ពុជា​ជា​ប្រទេស​កំពុង​អភិវឌ្ឍន៍​មួយ​ដែល​កំពុង​រងគ្រោះ​ដោយ​ការ​ប្រែប្រួល​អាកាសធាតុ​ក្នុង​ភពផែនដី និង​សង្ឃឹម​ថាសន្និសីទ​អន្តរជាតិ​ពេល​នេះជា​ឱកាស​ចុង​ក្រោយ​ដែល​ប្រទេស​ទំាង​អស់​ក្នុង​លោក​ត្រូវ​រក​ឲ្យ​បាន​នូវ​កិច្ចព្រមព្រៀង​មួយ​ក្នុង​ការ​ទប់​ស្កាត់​សីតុណ្ហភាព​មិន​ឲ្យ​លើស​ពី២អង្សា​ចាប់​ពី​ពេល​នេះ​ទៅ​ដំណាច់​សតវត្ស​ទី២១។     Read More
• Statement by Cambodia's King in CoP 21 in Paris +
His Majesty King Norodom Sihamoni, chairs of the Cambodia’s delegators, delivered statementin the Leader Event of the 21st Conference of Read More
• Floods, storms and heat projected to cost SE Asia $34 bln per year +
BANGKOK, Feb 23 - Falling crop yields, damage to infrastructure and heat-related illnesses brought on by climate change could cost the Read More
• U.S. looks to raise $2 billion in climate change investments +
Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:23pm EST (Reuters) - The Obama administration on Tuesday set a goal of raising $2 billion in Read More
• Lima COP Kicks off with Inspiring Calls to Action +
Source: UNFCCC The UN Climate Change Conference in Peru ( 1- 12 December) kicked off on Monday with inspiring calls to Read More