Increase Awareness of Climate Change Mainstreaming into the Commune/Sangkat Development Plan to Commune/Sangkat Council of Coastal Area
Read more...Kampot – 16th- 17th October 2014, a workshop on Climate Change Mainstreaming into the Sub-National Level was organized​ by the Climate Change Department (CCD) of the Ministry of Environment under financial support from United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) to increase the understanding of climate change cause and impacts as well as present key tools for vulnerable reduction in commune/sangkat in order to mainstream climate change into sub-national planning development process. The event was participated by a total of 69 participants​ (12 women) who are commune-district council, provincial and district authorities from coastal provinces, Preah Sihanouk, Kampot, Kep and Koh Kong.
3rd Regional Forum of USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific
Read more...Siem Reap - Secretary General of the National Council for the Green Growth has provided welcome remarks and made a presentation on Cambodia’s experiences in mainstreaming climate change into the national policy development during the 3rd Regional​ Forum of USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific from 15 to 16 September 2014 in Siem Reap city. The Forum focuses on strengthening country systems to access and manage climate adaptation financing in asia and the pacific, and aims to raise awareness and share experiences on climate change financing
Senior Officials Discussing Implications of Climate Change for Economic Policy and Public Finance
Phnom Penh, a ​seminar on implications of climate change for economic policy and public finance was organized by the Ministry of Environment on 03 September 2014 at Cambodiana Hotel, with 21 participants from senior officials from the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MoEF), the Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC) and the Ministry of Environment (MoE).
Dissemination Workshop on CCCSP 2014-2023
Kampong Cham – 19th- 20th August 2014, a Dissemination Workshop on the Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan (CCCSP) 2014-2023 was organizedby the Climate Change Department (CCD) of the Ministry of Environment in cooperation with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) in Kampong Cham city.
A Road Map for Advancing Cambodia’s National Adaptation Plan Process
CambRead more...odia is ready to address climate change issues in the context of its country development priorities toward a green, low-carbon, climate resilient, equitable, sustainable and knowledge-based society. In 2013, Cambodia requested support from the UNDP, UNEP (under Global Support Programme on National Adaptation Plans Preparation) and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) to identify entry points for the Government to institutionalize Cambodia’s National Adaptation Plans (NAPs) process.
NAPs process for Cambodia has several building blocks already in place, including the Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan (CCCSP), climate change financing framework and several climate mainstreaming initiatives at the sub-national levels.
Cambodia participated in the second NAP Expo organized by UNFCCC in Bonn, Germany from 8-9 August 2014, to exchange ideas and share the status of adaptation efforts with other least developed countries (LDCs) and non-LDC developing countries, enhance dialogue and promote South-to-South collaboration.
A Poster entitled “Catalyzing Actions and Support for NAP Process” was developed and displayed in the event, attracting more attention from other participating counties.
Full Download: