Regional workshop for preparation towards CoP 20
Read more...Bangkok city - 18-19 November 2014, five Cambodian delegation, including H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of National Council of green growth and officials of Climate Change Department the Ministry of Environment, joined the regional workshop for preparing the 20th Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (CoP 20). This is a platform to provide opportunity for the 10 countries of ASEAN to discuss and share the views and expectations for COP 20. Both technical and political issues are determined by the South East Asia Climate Change Network, including the development towards a new agreement commitment, national commitment, and loss and damage.
15th meeting of National Climate Change Committee
Read more...Phnom Penh - 20th November 2014, the15th meeting of National Climate Change Committee (NCCC) was held in Cambodiana Hotel to oversee Cambodia’s progress on the climate change response and provide guidance for the implementation of the Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan. The meeting was presided over by H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and NCCC chairperson with participation from NCCC members, Climate Change Technical Team from 20 ministries/agencies, and NCCC secretariat with 52 total participants.
Increase Awareness of Climate Change Mainstreaming into the Commune/Sangkat Development Plan to Commune/Sangkat Council of Southern Tonle Sap Area
Battambang – 13th-14th November 2014, second workshop on Climate Change Mainstreaming into the Sub-National Level was organized​ by the Climate Change Department (CCD) of the Ministry of Environment under financial support from United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) to increase the understanding of climate change cause and impacts as well as present key tools for vulnerable reduction in commune/sangkat in order to mainstream climate change into sub-national planning development process in 5 provinces, Battambang, Siem Reap, Pursat, Kampong Chhnang and Banteay Meanchey.
Kick-off meeting on the 2nd KAP Survey
Read more...Phnom Penh - 11 November 2014, Cambodia’s Leading Independent Development Policy Research Institute (CDRI) and Climate Change Department of the Ministry of Environment (CCD) organized a kick-off meeting on Follow up study on the 2011 Understanding Public Perceptions of Climate Change in Cambodia (Knowledge, Attitude, and Practice (KAP) at CDRI with a total 15 participants from CCD, Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) and CDRI.
Workshop on Joint Crediting Mechanism in Cambodia
Phnom Penh–12 November 2014, Climate Change Department of the Ministry of Environment organized a workshop on “Joint Crediting Mechanism” in collaboration with Institute of Global Environment Strategy (IGES) with the objective to brief about project cycle procedure of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) and other guideline to implement the JCM project in Cambodia with a total 24 participants from relevant line ministries, local and international distinguish.
Climate Change Technical Team discussed CCCA Grant Facility and Cambodia’s position for the CoP 20 under UNFCCC
Phnom Penh - 11 November 2014, Climate Change Department of the Ministry of Environment acting as the Secretariat of National Climate Change Committee organized “Climate Change Technical Team meeting” to discuss the CCCA Grant Facility and Cambodia’s position for the 20th Conference of the Parties (CoP 20) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). With support from Development Partners, namely EU, UNDP and Sida, the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) Phase 2 is designing 3 grant windows for implementing the priority actions of the climate change action plan, coordinating mechanism and research. CCCA Phase 2 was launched from July 2014 to June 2019 with total budget of about 12.4 million dollars.
• Pledges made towards GCF at the United Nations Climate Summit 2014 +
Source: Green Climate Fund website UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon invited leaders to a Climate Summit to raise political momentum for Read More
• Sweden extends financial support for CCCA second phase +
PHNOM PENH – Sweden granted 28,000,000 Swedish Krona (approx. US$3.8 million) on Friday (14 November 2014) to support an initiative implemented Read More
• Sri Lanka launche $100 million climate resilience effort +
The Sri Lankan government has launched a $100 million climate resilience programme that  government officials say will allow it to Read More
• UN CC offers free CC e-learning to all 195 countries party to UNFCCC +
Source: UN CC:Learn e-learning platform. It’s official. In little more than 6 months the UN CC:Learn online Introductory Course on Climate Read More
• US declares: Global warming is affecting US +
The government’s newest national assessment of climate change declares that increased global warming is affecting every part of the United Read More
• Cambodia to climb climate change readiness ladder +
Although many attempts are being made to track impacts of different climate change actions at a project level, mapping these Read More